Magazijn ‘De Bijenkorf’ B.V. (hereinafter: “de Bijenkorf”) considers the protection of your personal data a top priority. We process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter: the “GDPR”). 

In this Privacy statement we will inform you about what personal data we collect as part of our recruitment process via ­deBijenkorfcareers.com (hereinafter: the “Website”), for which purposes and which legal grounds the processing is based on. 

This Privacy statement can be amended from time to time. We advise you to consult our Privacy statement regularly. This statement was last modified on June 16, 2020. The print version of this Privacy statement is also available as a PDF and can be downloaded here.

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

De Bijenkorf is a renowned chain of high-end department stores in the Netherlands with various digital marketing- and sales channels.

The controller of your personal data and responsible for the processing activities as set out below is Magazijn De Bijenkorf B.V., Haaksbergweg 34, 1101 BX Amsterdam (KvK: 33116577). De Bijenkorf is part of Selfridges Group Limited, a subsidiary of Canada-based Wittington Investments, Limited.

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DOES DE BIJENKORF COLLECT AND FOR WHICH PURPOSES?

2.1 JOB APPLICATIONS

Application form
When you apply for a position at de Bijenkorf via our Website, we will ask you – depending on the vacancy in question – to submit a range of information necessary to process your application, such as:

  • Name and address;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Highest education;
  • Curriculum vitae;
  • Motivation(letter);
  • LinkedIn profile (optional);
  • Availability.

In addition, we will process the data that you share with us by including it in your CV or in your motivation letter. Processing the abovementioned data allows de Bijenkorf to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and to keep in touch with you regarding submitted applications. The legal ground for processing this data is a legitimate interest of de Bijenkorf to be able to perform selection- and recruitment activities.

If you have given us your permission, we can save your data in our systems so that we can approach you for other available and suitable functions. The legal ground for this processing is consent.

Should de Bijenkorf offer you a job, your data will also be used to prepare the offer. In case of acceptance of the offer, your data will be used to prepare the employment contract. The legal ground for this processing is the performance of a contract with you.

Integrity check
De Bijenkorf is affiliated with the Stichting Fraude Aanpak Detailhandel (“FAD”). This foundation is the independent supervisor and administrator of the Warning Register. Employers can use the Warning Register to check the integrity of applicants and to prevent (new) damage being caused by fraud. 

When you apply for a job with us, we automatically check whether your details appear in the Warning Register. If an employee of one of the affiliated retail organizations is fired for fraud, this will be reported to the police. The employee is also included in the Warning Register for four years. When the employee applies for a job at another affiliated retail organization, it is checked whether his / her details are included in the Warning Register. The employee can object to the decision if he / she is included in the Warning Register.

In the context of the abovementioned integrity check, we process the following data:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth.

The legal ground for this processing is a legitimate interest of de Bijenkorf to prevent fraud and other misuse of its services.

FAD is the controller and responsible for the processing activities related to the Warning Register. More information on the processing of data by FAD can be found in their Privacy statement (https://www.stichtingfad.nl/privacy-avg).

Assessments
Depending on the job level, an assessment can be part of the application procedure. The assessment consists of an ability test (Pi-Company Connector Ability) and a personality questionnaire (Pi-Company Reflector Big Five). The results are processed to assess whether you meet the job requirements. The legal ground for this processing is a legitimate interest of de Bijenkorf.

2.2 JOB ALERT
Through the Website you can create a job alert to quickly find suitable vacancies. If you use this service, we store your email address, first name and your search criteria and use them to email your relevant vacancies. The legal ground for this processing is consent. You can always unsubscribe from this job application service via the link at the bottom of every received message. 

2.3 SHARING VACANCIES
On the Website you can share vacancies by e-mail. If you use this, we will process your name and email address and the name and email address of the recipient. We use this information to 

inform the recipient of the shared vacancy. The legal basis for the processing of this data is the performance of the agreement.

2.4 USE OF THE WEBSITE
We need certain information to make the Website work. This information consists of your IP address, the type of browser (the computer program for viewing internet pages), the operating system you use and the pages you visit on our Website. We also use cookies. 

This information enables us, among other things, to increase and optimize the user-friendliness of our Website, to secure the Website, to recognize you on a subsequent visit and to show your saved favorite vacancies. The legal ground for this processing is a legitimate business interest of de Bijenkorf.

The legal ground for the use of personal data obtained through cookies is your consent (with the exception of functional cookies and cookies with minor consequences for your privacy). In our Cookie Policy you can read more about which cookies are placed for which purposes and by which parties. You can always withdraw your consent.

3. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

De Bijenkorf does not store personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or processed. De Bijenkorf uses different retention terms, depending on the purpose and category of data.

Job application
We process the data you have provided to us in the context of the application procedure for a maximum of four weeks after the vacancy was closed. If you have given permission for us to save your data longer so that we can inform you of future vacancies, we will save your data for a maximum of twelve months after registration. You can withdraw your consent for this at any time. 

Data regarding assessments you have made will be kept for a maximum of four weeks after the relevant test has been taken.

Job alert
If you have registered for the job alert service, your data will be stored for a maximum of twelve months in order to be able to send you job alerts, unless you have previously indicated that you no longer wish to receive them. You can unsubscribe from the job alert service via the link at the bottom of every received message. 

Shared vacancies
Data related shared vacancies is not stored by de Bijenkorf. 

If you have any questions regarding the abovementioned retention terms of de Bijenkorf, you can contact de Bijenkorf by sending an e-mail to recruitment@debijenkorf.nl.

4. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

De Bijenkorf can use the services of third parties to process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy policy. These third parties act as processors of de Bijenkorf and de Bijenkorf ensures that these parties provide adequate safeguards as regards technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. De Bijenkorf has concluded processing agreements with

these parties in which the processors guarantee that they will only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions of de Bijenkorf.

In other cases de Bijenkorf will only share your personal data with third parties with your consent, when we are obliged to do so on the basis of applicable laws and regulation or pursuant to a decision by a court of law or other judicial authority and/or when this would be necessary to protect our interest and/or interests of third parties.

5. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA TO OTHER COUNTRIES?

De Bijenkorf can use the services of third parties to process your data in accordance with this privacy statement. These parties may be located outside the European Union or they may use servers located outside the European Union, including in the United States. The level of the right to protection of personal data may be lower in these countries than in the European Union.

In order to guarantee your privacy, de Bijenkorf will provide your personal data, in accordance with the applicable regulations for the transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Union, only if the European Commission has decided that the third country guarantees an adequate level of protection and / or if other appropriate safeguards are provided, such as an adequacy decision (e.g. the EU-US Privacy Shield) or standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission. These can be found here.

6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

De Bijenkorf has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss or any form of unlawful processing. We are using a firewall and we have taken encryption and other safety measures to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data.

Your data is stored on locations that are both physically and technically secure. We also log who has had access to the data. Only a limited group of employees has access to your data based on his or her job profile. The employees who have access to the data are trained in advance and instructed how to handle this data. They also have a duty of confidentiality.

7. WHAT HAPPENS IN CASE OF A TRANSFER OF THE COMPANY?

In the future, one or more parts or assets of de Bijenkorf can be transferred to a third party or de Bijenkorf can merge with a third party. In that case, your personal data can also be transferred to this third party. In such a case, de Bijenkorf will always inform you in advance. 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Right of access and rectification
If you want to know which personal data the Bijenkorf processes of you related to the recruitment process and for which purposes, you can contact de Bijenkorf via recruitment@debijenkorf.nl. You can also request to change or correct your data. If you are under the age of 16, such requests should be made by your parent (or legal representative). De Bijenkorf will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four (4) weeks.

Right to object
You can object to other processing operations that de Bijenkorf bases on the ground of legitimate interest. These are usually processing operations that are necessary in the context of proper and safe business operations, in which de Bijenkorf has weighed its interests against your privacy interests. If
you feel that your personal circumstances outweigh the legitimate interest of de Bijenkorf and / or a third party to process your data, you can object by sending an email to recruitment@debijenkorf.nl.

Right to erasure
If you want De Bijenkorf to delete your personal data, you can request this by sending an email to recruitment@debijenkorf.nl. It is possible that some personal data will be kept by de Bijenkorf after the removal request, for example if there is a legal obligation to keep the data.

Right to restrict processing
If you have valid reasons for requesting a restriction of the processing, for example because you dispute the correctness of the personal data that de Bijenkorf processes, or you have objected to the processing of personal data by de Bijenkorf, you can request this by email, to be sent to recruitment@debijenkorf.nl.

Right to data portability
If the processing of personal data by de Bijenkorf is based on your consent and is carried out via automated processes, you have the right to request that the relevant personal data that you have provided to de Bijenkorf be obtained in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. You can request this by sending an email to recruitment@debijenkorf.nl.

Right to withdraw
consent If a processing of your personal data is based on your (explicit) consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the use of personal data by de Bijenkorf, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

9. WEBSITES OF THIRD PARTIES

The Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. De Bijenkorf has no control over the websites of third parties that are linked to. It is therefore possible that a different privacy statement applies to the use of these third-party websites. This Privacy statement only relates to personal data obtained by de Bijenkorf in the context of the recruitment process via this Website. De Bijenkorf does not accept any responsibility or liability for (the operation and / or content of) websites of third parties. 

10. Contact

For questions or comments about this Privacy statement, please contact our recruitment team via recruitment@debijenkorf.nl or contact our Data Protection Officer via privacyofficer@debijenkorf.nl or 088 2454503.